Twin Cities Campus

Print

Year One 2016 – 2017

Mon Mar/20
Tue Mar/21
Wed Mar/22
Thu Mar/23
Fri Mar/24
Sat Mar/25
Sun Mar/26
8 :00 AM
9 :00 AM
10 :00 AM
11 :00 AM
12 :00 PM
1 :00 PM
2 :00 PM
3 :00 PM
4 :00 PM
5 :00 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
01:25 PM-03:20 PM NEURO:
GROUP B: Lab 9. Motor Systems
Martin Wessendorf
03:35 PM-05:30 PM NEURO:
GROUP A: Lab 9. Motor Systems
Martin Wessendorf
10:10 AM-11:00 AM PHYSIO:
33. Endocrine and Small Intestine Physiology
Stephen Katz
11:15 AM-12:05 PM PHYSIO:
34. Fat and Protein Digestion/ Absorption
Stephen Katz
01:25 PM-03:20 PM PHYSIO:
Lab/Demo 6. Intestinal Smooth Muscle Demo (Group A)
Stephen Katz
03:35 PM-05:30 PM PHYSIO:
Lab/Demo 6. Intestinal Smooth Muscle Demo (Group B)
Stephen Katz
08:00 AM-08:50 AM MICRO:
52. Intro to Virology
Peter Southern
09:05 AM-09:55 AM MICRO:
53. Poliovirus
Peter Southern
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10:10 AM-11:00 AM PHYSIO:
35. Protein & Carbohydrate Digestion & Absorption
Stephen Katz
08:00 AM-08:50 AM MICRO:
54. Measles Virus
Peter Southern
09:05 AM-09:55 AM MICRO:
55. Respiratory Viruses I
Peter Southern
11:15 AM-12:05 PM ILT:
Independent Learning Time
01:25 PM-02:25 PM ECM3A:
REQUIRED - MAS: Intro to 3A Health Policy & Online Modules
Tyler Winkelman,Ezra Golberstein,David Satin
02:26 PM-04:30 PM ECM3A:
MAS: Healthcare Policy 101
David Satin,Ezra Golberstein
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
01:25 PM-02:15 PM NEURO:
29. Eye Movements
Matthew Chafee
02:30 PM-03:20 PM NEURO:
30. Limbic System I
Sylvain Lesne PhD
03:35 PM-04:25 PM PHYSIO:
36. Large Intestine
Stephen Katz
04:40 PM-05:30 PM PHYSIO:
37. Clinical Correlation: Malabsorption
James Abraham
08:00 AM-12:05 PM ECM3A:
OPEN
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10:10 AM-11:00 AM NEURO:
31. Limbic System II
Sylvain Lesne PhD
11:15 AM-12:05 PM NEURO:
32. Cranial Nerves
Lucy Vulchanova
08:00 AM-08:50 AM MICRO:
56. Respiratory Viruses II - Influenza Viruses
Peter Southern
09:05 AM-09:55 AM MICRO:
57. Human Retroviruses
Peter Southern
01:25 PM-04:30 PM ECM3A:
MAS: Healthcare Policy 201
David Satin,Ezra Golberstein
12:15 PM-01:15 PM MedEd EventsYr1:
Education Open Rounds Student Support Forum
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
01:25 PM-05:30 PM ILT:
Independent Learning Time
11:15 AM-12:05 PM NEURO:
33. Autonomic Nervous System I
Christopher Honda
10:10 AM-11:00 AM PHYSIO:
38. Nutrition/Metabolism I
Stephen Katz
08:00 AM-08:50 AM MICRO:
58. HIV/AIDS I
Peter Southern
09:05 AM-09:55 AM MICRO:
59. HIV/AIDS II
Peter Southern
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Year Two 2016 – 2017

Mon Mar/20
Tue Mar/21
Wed Mar/22
Thu Mar/23
Fri Mar/24
Sat Mar/25
Sun Mar/26
7 :00 AM
8 :00 AM
9 :00 AM
10 :00 AM
11 :00 AM
12 :00 PM
1 :00 PM
2 :00 PM
3 :00 PM
4 :00 PM
5 :00 PM
6 :00 PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
01:25 PM-05:30 PM AC/LTC POCC:
ACUTE: Clinical Rotation
01:25 PM-05:30 PM AC/LTC POCC:
LTC: Clinical Rotation
01:25 PM-05:30 PM INPATIENT POCC:
Clinical Rotation
01:25 PM-05:30 PM OUTPATIENT POCC:
Clinical Rotation
12:15 PM-06:00 PM IA 2019:
Hold for Simulation
08:00 AM-08:50 AM HHD: R,D&O3:
OPHTH: Pediatric Ophthalmology & Strabismus
Raymond Areaux Jr
09:05 AM-09:55 AM HHD: R,D&O3:
ORTHO: Osteoarthritis
Patrick Morgan
11:15 AM-12:05 PM HHD: R,D&O3:
DERM: Intro to Derm: Approach to Skin Disease
Carol Soutor
10:10 AM-11:00 AM HHD: R,D&O3:
ORTHO: Fractures
Steven Koop
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10:10 AM-12:05 PM FCT2:
Case 2.14
Betsy Murray,Jim Beattie,David Jewison,Li-Na Wei,Patricia Hobday,Kaz Nelson,Frederick Taylor,Julie Ostrander PhD,Kaysie Banton,Mark Yeazel,Nina Bacaner,Gregory Loppnow,Kenneth Olson,Mary Beth Charland,Kate Shafto,Jamie Santilli,David Bucher,Ryan Kelly,Wayne Leebaw MD,Wes Miller
01:25 PM-02:15 PM HHD: R,D&O3:
DERM: Viral Infections of the Skin
Bruce Bart
02:30 PM-03:20 PM HHD: R,D&O3:
DERM: Fungal & Bacterial Infections of the Skin
Andrea Bershow
03:35 PM-04:25 PM HHD: R,D&O3:
DERM: Papulosquamous Conditions including Psoriasis
Jing Liu
04:40 PM-05:30 PM HHD: R,D&O3:
DERM: Dermatitis & Itch
Sara Hylwa
08:00 AM-09:55 AM HHD: R,D&O3:
ID Small Groups
Course Instructors
12:15 PM-01:15 PM MedEd Events Yr :
Selameab - FA Group ONLY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
01:25 PM-05:30 PM AC/LTC POCC:
ACUTE: Clinical Rotation
01:25 PM-05:30 PM AC/LTC POCC:
LTC: Clinical Rotation
01:25 PM-05:30 PM INPATIENT POCC:
Clinical Rotation
01:25 PM-05:30 PM OUTPATIENT POCC:
Clinical Rotation
10:10 AM-12:05 PM OUTPATIENT POCC:
High Value Care
James Nixon
08:00 AM-09:55 AM ECM3C:
OPEN
10:10 AM-12:05 PM INPATIENT POCC:
Medicine Small Groups
Heather Thompson Buum,Sally Berryman,Ryan Kelly,Aarti Bhatt,Calla Brown,E Moser-Bleil,Rena Singleton,Jill Bowman
10:10 AM-12:05 PM INPATIENT POCC:
Surgery Modules
Sally Berryman
10:10 AM-12:05 PM AC/LTC POCC:
LTC: Online Sessions
Ed Ratner
10:10 AM-12:05 PM AC/LTC POCC:
ACUTE: Simulation Scenario Practice
Rachel Druker,Mary Ann Mc Neil
12:15 PM-06:00 PM IA 2019:
Hold for Simulation
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08:00 AM-12:05 PM ILT:
Independent Learning Time
07:30 AM-11:00 AM IA 2019:
Hold for Simulation
01:25 PM-02:15 PM HHD: R,D&O3:
DERM: Disorders of the Pilosebaceous Unit
Maria Hordinsky
03:35 PM-04:25 PM HHD: R,D&O3:
DERM: Intro to Pediatric Dermatology
Sheilagh Maguiness
04:40 PM-05:30 PM HHD: R,D&O3:
ORTHO: Diabetic Foot
Joseph Schuster
02:30 PM-03:20 PM HHD: R,D&O3:
DERM: Cutaneous Neoplasms
Hilary Reich
10:30 AM-11:29 AM MedEd Events Yr :
Holm - FA Group ONLY
11:15 AM-12:05 PM Transitions:
You're scheduled, now what?
Brooke Nesbitt
12:15 PM-01:15 PM MedEd Events Yr :
Education Open Rounds Student Support Forum
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08:00 AM-12:05 PM ILT:
Independent Learning Time
07:30 AM-11:00 AM IA 2019:
Hold for Simulation
01:25 PM-05:30 PM HHD: R,D&O3:
OPHTH: Eye Clinical Skills Workshop
Course Instructors
09:00 AM-09:59 AM MedEd Events Yr :
Tiryaki - FA Group ONLY
Ezgi Tiryaki
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

ICS Subscription Links:
Current Academic Year Subscription links:
Twin Cities Class of 2020 (Year 1) https://blackbag.umn.edu/index.php?Module=Calendar&Action=iCal&Year=2020&Campus_id=2
Twin Cities Class of 2019 (Year 2) https://blackbag.umn.edu/index.php?Module=Calendar&Action=iCal&Year=2019&Campus_id=2